Phillips v. Berryhill
[…] The Act's administrative scheme, found in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), governs the circumstances under which the Appeals Council is to review an ALJ's decision and, with regard to new evidence, provides: "[T]he Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including any new and material evidence submitted." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b).