Phillips-Moldex Co. v. Beaulieu Company, LLC
[…] See Complaint, ¶¶6-22. The plaintiffs, therefore, have sufficiently pleaded a breach of contract claim against JMC based on its agency relationship with Beaulieu.

B

CPLA Exclusivity

The court now turns to the question of whether the plaintiffs’ action is subject to the exclusivity provision of the CPLA. General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] products liability claim as provided in sections ... 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive ... may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including acts of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Pursuant to § 52-572n(a)’s language, the CPLA is thus "the exclusive means by which a party may secure a remedy for an injury caused by a defective product." Hurley v. Heart Physicians, P.C., 278 Conn. 305, 324, 898 A.2d 777 (2006).