Phillips-Moldex Co. v. Beaulieu Company, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 52-572m(a). The roofing materials are also "products" for purposes of the CPLA because they were objects capable of delivery as a component part or parts that were produced for introduction into trade or commerce. See ACMAT Corp. v. Jansen & Rogan Consulting Engineers, supra, 25 Conn.L.Rptr. 466. Because the plaintiffs bring claims against JMC for property damage caused by the allegedly negligent installation of the roof system by JMC’s agent, Beaulieu, the plaintiffs’ claims qualify as "product liability claims" within the CPLA’s purview. General Statutes § 52-572m(b). The plaintiffs, therefore, were required to bring a CPLA claim against JMC rather than common-law claims for negligence and breach of warranty.

"Manufacturer" is defined, in relevant part, as "product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer." General Statutes § 52-572m(e). As the entity that designed and constructed the materials for the roof system, JMC undoubtedly qualifies as a "manufacturer" under the CPLA.