Phillips-Moldex Co. v. Beaulieu Company, LLC
[…] Bifolck v. Philip Morris, Inc., 324 Conn. 402, 434, 152 A.3d 1183 (2016).

For purposes of a CPLA claim under § 52-572n, a "product seller" is defined, in relevant part, as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m(a). A "product liability claim" encompasses "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. ‘Product liability claim’ shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572m(b).