Philippe v. State
[…] On May 16, 1996, claimant served his claim on the State by regular mail. Thereafter, claimant moved to amend his claim to, inter alia, comply with the statutory service requirements. The State opposed the motion and cross-moved for a dismissal of the claim on the ground that the claim was jurisdictionally defective for failure to properly serve the Attorney-General. The Court of Claims granted the State's cross motion, thereby rendering claimant's motion academic. This appeal by claimant ensued.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that the notice of intention to file a claim and the claim "shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general". Generally, the use of ordinary mail to serve the claim upon the Attorney-General is insufficient to acquire jurisdiction over the State (see, Bogel v. State of New York, 175 A.D.2d 493, 494).