Philip v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Furthermore, the undisputed facts confirm that Plaintiff was not a tenant. He neither paid any consideration to rent the Property nor executed a written lease. (Def. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 52) ¶¶ 12-13; Pltf. R. 56.1 Resp. (Dkt. No. 69) ¶¶ 12-13) A tenant is "[o]ne who holds land by any kind of title, whether for years, for life, or in fee . . . and he of whom land is held subject to the rendering payment of rent or service is landlord." Hosford v. Ballard, 39 N.Y. 147, 151 (N.Y. 1868); see also Schwarzschild v. Chotovitz, 62 N.Y.S.2d 233 (1st Dep't 1946) (same); N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 499-a (McKinney 2014) (A tenant is "[a] person (including any successors in interest) who executes a lease with the landlord for the right to occupy or use the eligible premises and who occupies or uses the eligible premises pursuant to such lease").

Since Plaintiff was not a tenant and had no other lawful reason for being on the Property at the time of the fire, this Court concludes as a matter of law that he was a trespasser. Accordingly, the duty that Defendant owed Plaintiff was one of "reasonable care under the circumstances."