Philip R. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] The maternal relatives and the child argue that the familial preference remains intact after termination of parental rights and does not end until the time of adoption.

We conclude that although the placement decision was initially governed by NRS 432B.550(5) when the child was removed from Nellie’s care and remained in protective custody during the period of reunification services, once parental rights were terminated, a different placement preference provision under NRS Chapter 128 applied. When the district court enters an order terminating parental rights, NRS 128.110(2) provides:

If the child is placed in the custody and control of a person or agency qualified by the laws of this State to receive children for placement, the person or agency, in seeking to place the child:

(a) May give preference to the placement of the child with any person related within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the child whom the person or agency finds suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child, regardless of whether the relative resides within this State.

(b) Shall, if practicable, give preference to the placement of the child together with his or her siblings.

Here, the order terminating Nellie’s parental rights was entered before the placement hearing and gave custody and control of the child to DFS with the authority to place the child for adoption. Thus, we conclude that NRS 128.110(2) governed the placement decision in this case and the district court erred in applying the placement preference under NRS 432B.550(5).

Delay in requesting placement