Philip R. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Id. We held that

[a] family member’s failure to timely and definitively request custody of a child who has been placed in protective custody, when that family member knows of the protective custody placement , may ultimately either render the statutory familial preference inapplicable or influence the district court’s determination of the child’s best interest.

Id. (emphasis added). Although our decision in Clark County was interpreting NRS 432B.550, which requires that any search for relatives "be completed within 1 year after the initial placement of the child outside" the home, NRS 128.110(2) similarly provides that "[a]ny search for a relative with whom to place a child pursuant to this subsection must be completed within 1 year after the initial placement of the child outside of his or her home." Thus, the explanation provided in Clark County is instructive in this case.

At the time Clark County was decided in 2007, the relevant language was contained in NRS 432B.550(5), but a 2011 legislative amendment to the statute moved the substance of that language to NRS 432B.550(6).