Philip R. Park v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] "Parkelp" is the trade name of a dehydrated kelp product sold in powdered form and in tablets. The powder is called Granular Parkelp. The tablets are called Parkelp Tablets.

"1. Disseminating or causing to be disseminated any advertisement by means of the United States mails or by any other means in commerce as `commerce' is defined in the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C.A. §§ 41-58), which advertisement represents, directly or through inference:

Section 4 of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 44, defines "commerce" as "commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation."

"(a) That [petitioner's] preparation has any therapeutic value in excess of that afforded by the iodine content thereof;

Parkelp (Granular Parkelp or Parkelp Tablets) or any other product of substantially similar composition or possessing substantially similar properties.