Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company v. Fire Insurance Exchange
[…] We do not, however, read Hale to hold that (even absent the nonbusiness pursuits exception) respondent was required to show that Liebegotts dog was used in her business to trigger the exclusion.

In addition, we are not convinced that the fact respondent set a "loss reserve" after receiving notice of the Visco Action, demonstrates respondent had a duty to defend Liebegotts interests in the Visco Action. First, as respondent points out, it was required by the Insurance Code to set a loss reserve when it received notice of the claim. (See Ins. Code § 923.5 ["Each insurer transacting business in this state shall at all times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the insurer may be liable, and to provide for the expense of adjustment or settlement of losses and claims"].)