Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, LP v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue (In re Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, L.P.)
[…] Those transactions are any involving (i) more than 5% of a slot machine licensee's securities or other ownership interests; (ii) more than 5% of the securities or other ownership interests of a corporation or other form of business entity that owns directly or indirectly at least 20% of the voting or other securities or other ownership interests of the licensee; (iii) the sale other than in the ordinary course of business of a licensee's assets; or (iv) any other transaction or occurrence deemed by the Gaming Control Board to be relevant to license qualifications. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1328(a).

Change of control is defined in the statute to mean "the acquisition by a person or group of persons acting in concert of more than 20% of a slot machine licensee's securities or other ownership interests, with the exception of any ownership interest of the person that existed at the time of initial licensing and payment of the initial slot machine license fee, or more than 20% of the securities or other ownership interests of a corporation or other form of business entity which owns directly or indirectly at least 20% of the voting or other securities or other ownership interests of the licensee." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1328(c).

As the Defendants note, this bar on the sale, transfer, or assignment of the License distinguishes it from a liquor license, which has been found to constitute property of the estate based in part on the value it provides to the holder given that it can be transferred.