Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, LP v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue (In re Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, L.P.)
[…] Union Meeting Partners v. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. (In re Union Meeting Partners) , 163 B.R. 229, 234 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1994) (citing , among others, Butner ).

The Gaming Act governs, inter alia , the creation, issuance, maintenance, and revocation of slot machine licenses. As such, the Court finds that the Gaming Act is the appropriate source of Pennsylvania state law for determining the Debtor's interest in the License. The Defendants first point the Court to § 1102, which sets forth the Pennsylvania General Assembly's stated legislative intent in enacting the Gaming Act. Section 1102(7) states, in relevant part, that "Participation in limited gaming authorized under this part by any licensee ... shall be deemed a privilege, conditioned upon the proper and continued qualification of the licensee ... and upon the discharge of the affirmative responsibility of each licensee ... to provide the regulatory and investigatory authorities with assistance and information necessary to assure that the policies declared by this part are achieved." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1102(7). The Court views this as an unequivocal statement that the Pennsylvania legislature intended that the License constitutes a revocable privilege. In re Williams , 2014 WL 274307, at *3, 2014 Bankr. LEXIS 330, at *9 (Bankr.