Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, LP v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue (In re Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, L.P.)
[…] C.S. § 1102(7). The Court views this as an unequivocal statement that the Pennsylvania legislature intended that the License constitutes a revocable privilege. In re Williams , 2014 WL 274307, at *3, 2014 Bankr. LEXIS 330, at *9 (Bankr. D.N.J. Jan. 24, 2014) (the starting point to discern legislative intent is the existing statutory text).

This intention is supported by various other provisions of the statute. Section 1311(d) of the Gaming Act states that the issuance or renewal of a license "shall be a revocable privilege." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1311(d). Likewise, § 1327 states that a license issued by the Gaming Control Board "is a grant of the privilege to conduct business in this Commonwealth" and that, except as provided in § 1328 relating to a change in ownership or control of a licensee, a license "shall not be sold, transferred, or assigned to any other person; nor shall a licensee ... pledge or otherwise grant a security interest or lien on the license ...." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1327. Importantly, that section goes on to state that nothing contained in the Gaming Act "is intended or shall be construed to create in any person an entitlement to a license." Id. See also 58 Pa. Code § 421a.1(a) (Pennsylvania's Administrative Code related to the Gaming Control Board's licensing authority, providing in relevant part that "A license ... issued by the Board is a revocable privilege.