Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, LP v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue (In re Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, L.P.)
[…] Winterberg v. Transportation Ins. Co. , 72 F.3d 318, 324 (3d Cir. 1995).

In Pennsylvania, conflicting provisions of statutes should be construed to give both effect, if possible. Id. If the two provisions are irreconcilable, however, the specific provisions shall prevail over general provisions, and shall be construed as an exception to the general provisions. Id. This is true unless the general provision was (1) enacted later, and (2) manifestly intended to prevail over the earlier specific provision. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1933 ; Winterberg , 72 F.3d at 324 (citing § 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act); see also 1 Pa. C.S. § 1936 ("Whenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.").