Phifer v. State
[…] Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

Appellant was charged with capital murder for intentionally or knowingly causing the death of an individual under ten years of age. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 19.02(b)(1), 19.03(a)(8). Appellant requested and was denied a jury instruction on reckless injury to a child. A person commits the offense of injury to a child if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, causes serious bodily injury to a child. Id. § 22.04(a)(1). Serious bodily injury is defined in the penal code as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(46). A person acts recklessly when "he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or will occur." Id. § 6.03(c). Thus, injury to a child is a lesser-included offense of capital murder. Martin v.