Phifer v. State
[…] State, 170 Tex.Crim. 108, 338 S.W.2d 735 (1960); Edwards v. State, 166 Tex.Crim. 301, 313 S.W.2d 618 (1958). Applying that principle to this cause would preclude use of prior felony DWI convictions, but not other felony convictions, to enhance under Chapter 12.

Four prior convictions for driving while intoxicated were alleged, and the jury found that appellant previously had been convicted of driving while intoxicated at least twice, thereby affixing "imprisonment in the state penitentiary" as a possible punishment. Art. 67011-1(e)(2), V.A.C.S.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code Section 12.41 provides that for "purposes of this subchapter [defining punishment ranges for repeat offenders], any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:

(1) 'felony of the third degree' if confinement in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment."