Phifer v. State
[…] Any complaint under rule 403 or rule 404(b) was, therefore, not preserved for appellate review. We overrule appellant's second issue.

III. Modification of Judgment

Appellant's conviction for attempted unlawful restraint of a child under the age of 17 subjects him to the sex offender registration requirements in Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC ANN. art. 62.001(5)(E)(ii) ("'reportable conviction or adjudication' [for purposes of sex offender registration program] means a conviction or adjudication . . . based on . . . a violation of Section 20.02 (Unlawful restraint) . . . if . . . the order in the hearing or the papers in the case contain an affirmative finding that the victim or intended victim was younger than 17 years of age"). At sentencing, the trial court stated that "[a]s requested by the State, I will put in the judgment the fact that the victim was a child under the age of 17," and that the court was going to deliver to the defendant that day an admonishment form regarding his duty to report as a sex offender.