Phifer v. State
[…] See Dillon v. State, 574 S.W.2d 92, 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Watkins v. State, 333 S.W.3d 771, 781 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, pet. ref'd). A person's knowledge and intent may be inferred from "the acts, words, and conduct of the accused." Hart v. State, 89 S.W.3d 61, 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (quoting Manrique v. State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)).

The jury charge in this case included the lesser-included offense of attempted unlawful restraint. The jury convicted appellant of this offense. Under section 15.01 of the Texas Penal Code, which governs "Criminal Attempt," "[a] person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (West 2011). The punishment for an attempted offense "is one category lower than the offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor." Id. § 15.01(d).

The evidence at trial showed that on May 27, 2013, nine-year-old C and her family were celebrating Memorial Day at their Dallas, Texas apartment.