Phelps v. Winn
[…] (Am. Compl. at 32.) The fourteenth cause of action alleges that the BOP does not have lawful custody of Phelps or authority to hold him, and that Phelps therefore has a right to refuse treatment. (Am. Compl. at 32.) Lastly, the seventeenth cause of action claims that Phelps should not be subject to the same impositions on his privacy as sentenced prisoners. (Am. Compl. at 35.)

Phelps' claim that he is not lawfully in custody of the BOP lacks merit and is no basis for relief under Bivens. Phelps was committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243, which requires that the Attorney General, if unable to cause a State to assume responsibility, must hospitalize a civilly committed person such as Phelps for treatment in a "suitable facility." A "suitable facility" is defined as "a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(2). Phelps' objections are categorical, not related to any circumstances specific to FMC Devens, and therefore he is precluded from raising this issue because he has already unsuccessfully litigated this issue in other federal courts. See Lynch v.