Phelps v. State
[…] Claimant moves for permission to file a late claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6). Defendant opposes the motion.

The proposed claim alleges that defendant is liable, pursuant to Labor Law §§ 240 (1) and 241 (6) for injuries and damages sustained by claimant on July 22, 2011 when he fell from a scaffolding truck while "employed as a laborer by P.S. Bruckel, Inc. . . . on the New York State Thruway at the Route 22 bridge construction site."

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that the Court, upon application and in its discretion, may permit the late filing and service of a claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."

The proposed claim accrued on July 22, 2011. CPLR § 214 (5) provides a three-year period to commence an action for personal injury and the application is not time-barred by CPLR Article 2.

In determining the application, Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that:

"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."