Phelps v. Safeway Stores, Inc.
[…] The province of construction lies wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and that which is plain needs no interpretation."

Dan River, Inc. v. Adkins, 3 Va. App. 320, 328, 349 S.E.2d 667, 671 (1986) (quoting Winston v. City of Richmond, 196 Va. 403, 407-08, 83 S.E.2d 728, 731 (1954)).

Code § 65.2-708, which governs the filing of change-in-condition applications, requires that the application be filed within twenty-four months from the last date for which compensation was paid pursuant to an award. Code § 65.2-708(C) provides the following tolling provision:

All wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be considered compensation.