Phelan v. Trifactor Sols.
[…] Id.

Because the order is insufficient "[t]o allow meaningful appellate review," we decline to address the merits of the parties' remaining arguments. Salazar, 230 So. 3d at 621. In remanding for further proceedings, we note that Mr. Phelan raised lack of standing as an affirmative defense. The order on review suggests that TriFactor can enforce the noncompete agreement as successor to Mr. Phelan's original employer, Advanced Handling Systems, Inc. (AHS). But that successorship does not resolve Mr. Phelan's claim that TriFactor acquired AHS twelve years after Mr. Phelan left AHS. See § 542.335(1) (stating that "enforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition" is permitted "so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business" (emphasis added)). The trial court must address this affirmative defense on remand. See Salazar, 230 So. 3d at 622.

Reversed and remanded.

KHOUZAM, C.J., and LUCAS, J., Concur.


Summaries of

Phelan v. Trifactor Sols.

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA SECOND DISTRICT
Mar 5, 2021