Phelan v. Bloomfield Board of Education
[…] The plaintiff argues that she has alleged sufficient facts to give rise to a claim under General Statutes § 31-49. Thus, the plaintiff argues that her claims in count seven are not barred by the Workers' Compensation Act.

"The purpose of the work[ers'] compensation statute is to compensate the worker for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, without regard to fault, by imposing a form of strict liability on the employer." Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 217, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979). Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-284 (a), an employer within the scope of the act is not liable in "any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his [or her] employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corporation, 28 Conn. App. 660, 665, 613 A.2d 838 (1992).