Phelan v. Bloomfield Board of Education
[…] However, in arguing against the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act, the plaintiff claims that under General Statutes § 31-49, she may maintain a direct action against the defendant Board for "not designat[ing] fit and competent persons to be the plaintiff's co-laborers, . . . not exercis[ing] reasonable care in the appointment or designation of vice-principals, . . . not appoint[ing] as such vice principals fit and competent persons."

General Statutes § 31-49 states, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care . . . in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.

The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 31-49 is applicable to the present case and thus permits a direct action against the defendant Board. The Supreme Court addressed this very issue in Perille v.