Phelan v. Bloomfield Board of Education
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendants refer the court to the language in General Statutes § 10-235(a) only. However, the plaintiff argues, subsection (b) of General Statutes § 10-235 mandates that the Board afford coverage to employees for malicious, wanton or willful acts on the part of any employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that the defendant Board can be held to indemnify its employees should the court or jury enter a judgment against those employees.

General Statutes § 10-235 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim . . . by reason of alleged negligence . . . or any other acts . . . resulting in any injury, which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education.

(b) In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) . . . each local and regional board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of a local or regional board of education or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim . . . by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act . . . on the part of such member, teacher or other employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such member, teacher or other employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act . . . such board of education shall be reimbursed by such member, teacher or other employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such member, teacher or other employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act.

In the opinion of this court, where it is alleged that the acts of the Board of Education's employees were malicious, the Board has no duty to indemnify such employees, but rather only has a duty to defend.