Phathong v. Tesco Corp.
[…] If the Premises Liability Act does apply here, then Plaintiffs cannot pursue a simple negligence claim against Defendant, but instead must pursue their claim under the Premises Liability Act. However, if the Premises Liability Act does not apply here, then obviously Plaintiffs cannot pursue a claim under that Act, but may pursue a general negligence cause of action. See also Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322 (Colo. 2004).
The Court's decision on this issue centers on Colorado Revised Statute § 13-21-115(2), which provides that the Premises Liability Act applies to injury occurring "by reason of the condition of [the real] property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property . . . ." As the Colorado Supreme Court stated in Pierson v.