Pharmacia Corporation v. Motor Carrier Services Corp.
[…] Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L. 1976, c. 141. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993.

N.J.S.A. § 58:10-23.11g(c)(3).

The "innocent purchaser" defense is set out in greater detail in N.J.S.A. § 58:10-23.11g (d)(2), which states, in part, that:

(2) A person, including an owner or operator of a major facility, who owns real property acquired on or after September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge, shall not be liable for cleanup and removal costs or for any other damages to the State or to any other person for the discharged hazardous substance pursuant to subsection c. of this section or pursuant to civil common law, if that person can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that subparagraphs (a) through (d) apply, or if applicable, subparagraphs (a) through (e) apply:
(a) the person acquired the real property after the discharge of that hazardous substance at the real property;
(b)(i) at the time the person acquired the real property, the person did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property . . .
(c) the person did not discharge the hazardous substance, is not in any way responsible for the hazardous substance, and is not a corporate successor to the discharger or to any person in any way responsible for the hazardous substance or to anyone liable for cleanup and removal costs pursuant to this section;
(d) the person gave notice of the discharge to the department upon actual discovery of that discharge.
To establish that a person had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged for the purposes of this paragraph (2), the person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property. . . .
Nothing in this paragraph (2) shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993 . . .

N.J.S.A. § 58:10-23.11g(d)(2).