Pharmaceutical Care Management Association v. Rowe
[…] I do not separately evaluate the constitutionality of these provisions because I conclude that PCMA has waived its challenge to them by its failure to separately brief them. Furthermore, even if these benefit and payment transfer provisions were independently objectionable under the Takings Clause, it would appear that the court could readily sever them from the remainder of the statute. See R.I. Med. Soc'y v. Whitehouse, 239 F.3d 104, 106 (1st Cir. 2001) ("Severability is a matter of state law."); 1 M.R.S.A. § 71(8) ("If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application."); Kittery Retail Ventures, LLC v.