Pharmaceutical Care Management Association v. Rowe
[…] The UPDPA regulates "pharmacy benefit managers" (PBMs) and "contracts for pharmacy benefits management." Id. The UPDPA imposes on PBMs certain fiduciary duties and "required practices," which duties and obligations are owed to the PBMs' benefits provider customers, whom the UPDPA labels "covered entities." Id., § 2699(1)(A) (2)(A). Among other duties, the UPDPA requires that PBMs "shall notify the covered entity in writing of any activity, policy or practice of the pharmacy benefits manager that directly or indirectly presents any conflict of interest with the duties imposed by this subsection." Id., § 2699(2)(C). The UPDPA also compels PBMs to disclose the following information to covered entities:

The UPDPA defines pharmacy benefit management as follows: