Pharmaceutical Care Management Association v. Rowe
[…] 1) Mail service pharmacy;
2) Claims processing, retail network management and payment of claims to pharmacies for prescription drugs dispensed to covered individuals;
3) Clinical formulary development and management services;

4) Rebate contracting and administration;
5) Certain patient compliance, therapeutic intervention and generic substitution programs; and

6) Disease management programs.
22 M.R.S.A. § 2699(1)(E).

(1) "[A]ll financial and utilization information requested by the covered entity relating to the provision of benefits to covered individuals through that covered entity and all financial and utilization information relating to services to that covered entity," id., § 2699(2)(D);
(2) "[T]he cost of both drugs and any benefit or payment directly or indirectly accruing to the pharmacy benefits manager as a result of the substitution," in the event that the PBM "makes a substitution in which the substitute drug costs more than the prescribed drug," id., § 2699(2)(E)(2); and
(3) "[A]ll financial terms and arrangements for remuneration of any kind that apply between the pharmacy benefits manager and any prescription drug manufacturer or labeler, including, without limitation, formulary management and drug-switch programs, educational support, claims processing and pharmacy network fees that are charged from retail pharmacies and data sales fees," id., § 2699(2)(G).

The first category of information need be disclosed only upon request by a covered entity. Id., § 2699(2)(D). The latter two categories of information must be disclosed even in the absence of a request. Id., § 2699(2)(E)(2) (2)(G). In the event of any disclosure under the first or third category, the PBM may designate the information disclosed as confidential. Id., § 2699(2)(D) (2)(G). "Information designated as confidential by a pharmacy benefits manager and provided to a covered entity . . . may not be disclosed by the covered entity to any person without the consent of the pharmacy benefits manager" or in the absence of a court order or an investigative demand made by the Attorney General in an effort to police compliance with the UPDPA. Id. A violation of the UPDPA "is a violation of the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, for which a fine of not more than $10,000 may be adjudged." Id., § 2699(4). In addition to compelling the disclosure of such information, the UPDPA requires PBMs to pass on, in full, to covered entities "any payment or benefit" that is received "based on volume of sales for certain prescription drugs or classes or brands of drugs within the State," id., § 2699(2)(F), as well as for drug substitution, including substitution of "a lower-priced generic and therapeutically equivalent drug for a higher-priced prescribed drug," id., § 2699(2)(E)(3).

In support of its regulatory takings claim, PCMA offers evidence relating to four (now three through a merger or other combination) of its ten PBM members (a small sample in a market occupied by 40-50 PBMs).