Pharm. Coal. for Patient Access v. United States
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv); Hansen, 599 U.S. at 775.

Unlike 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) and 18 U.S.C. § 373(a), the AKS does not outlaw inducing something that is, on its own, a violation of another law. The AKS, in certain circumstances, makes it illegal to pay or offer to pay remuneration “to induce” a person “to refer an individual . . . for the furnishing . . . of” or “to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering” items or services paid for by a federal health program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2). Compare id., with 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) (person who “encourages or induces [conduct that] is or will be in violation of law . . . shall be punished” (emphasis added)), and 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (person who, “with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony . . . in violation of the laws of the United States . . . solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned . . .” (emphasis added)). The AKS does not specifically require that the things to be induced be independently unlawful-as is the case with criminal solicitation.

Two additional contextual features of the AKS further weaken PCPA's attempted analogy between it and criminal solicitation.