Pharm. Coal. for Patient Access v. United States
[…] The statute is silent on when the Secretary should indeed subject (used here as a transitive verb) the individual or entity to the sanctions. So, yet again, “[t]his lack of guidelines against which to measure the Secretary's exercise of its enforcement discretion leaves this court with no manageable standard to apply” as to section 1320a-7a(a)(7). Speed Mining, 528 F.3d at 317 (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted).

On top of granting the discretion to impose civil money penalties, § 1320a-7a(a) also provides that “[i]n addition the Secretary may make a determination in the same proceeding to exclude the person from participation in the Federal health care programs,” which-as explained in this Court's § 1320a-7(b)(7) discussion-also imparts standardless discretionary authority.

Moreover, the “nature of the administrative action at issue” supports the conclusion that the Secretary's actions as to imposing sanctions are unreviewable.