Pharm. Coal. for Patient Access v. United States
[…] Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich, L.P.A., 559 U.S. 573, 585 (2010))).

Because the AKS's particular text and context governs in discerning whether Congress wished to supplant the ordinary meaning “induce” with its specialized meaning in the AKS, neither 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) nor 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) control the present analysis. Section 373(a) applies only to “solicit[ing], command[ing], induc[ing], or otherwise endeavor[ing] to persuade” another person to commit a crime, because the statutory language specifically limits its reach to criminal conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (“conduct constituting a felony that has an element the use . . . of physical force . . . in violation of the laws of the United States” (emphasis added)). The specific context and language there requires the term “induce” to specifically relate to an inducement to commit an independent crime. See id. Likewise, the prohibited “ecourag[ing] or induc[ing]” in 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) is tied to a separate “violation of law.”