Pharm. Coal. for Patient Access v. United States
[…] But neither provision supplies “law to apply.”

The advisory opinions all use the corresponding section numbering provided by the Social Security Act-sections 1128(b)(7) or 1128A(a)(7) of the Act. See, e.g., AR 85 (Advisory Op. 22-19).

Neither § 1320a-7(b)(7) nor § 1320a-7a(a)(7) furnishes manageable standards by which to judge HHS OIG's choice to impose sanctions. First, § 1320a-7(b)(7) (housed in a subsection titled “Permissive exclusion”) provides that “[t]he Secretary may exclude . . . from participation in any Federal health care program . . . [a]ny individual or entity that the Secretary determines has committed an act” that would subject the individual or entity to criminal or civil penalties under the AKS. The word “may” confers discretion-it permits, but does not require, the Secretary to exclude an individual or entity. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (defining “may” as “[t]o be permitted to”).