Pharm. Coal. for Patient Access v. United States
[…] Pl.'s Mem. Supp. 22. For this proposition, PCPA points to the Supreme Court's recent decision in United States v. Hansen, 599 U.S. 762 (2023). See Pl.'s Second Not. Supp'l Auth., ECF No. 48. Hansen held that the phrase “encourages or induces” in 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) was used “in its specialized, criminal-law sense” and thus incorporated “common-law liability for solicitation and facilitation.” 599 U.S. at 774. PCPA also points to 18 U.S.C. § 373(a), which prohibits “[s]olicitation to commit a crime of violence” and applies to anyone who “solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct.” Pl.'s Mem. Supp. 22-23. Neither authority persuades the Court that Congress intended to use a specialized meaning of “induce” in the AKS.