Pharm. Coal. for Patient Access v. United States
[…] Where there is “no law to apply,” a federal court is without subject matter jurisdiction as to that issue. See Angelex Ltd. v. United States, 723 F.3d 500, 505-06 (4th Cir. 2013).

Applying these principles, the Court finds that HHS OIG's decision to conditionally impose sanctions against PCPA is “committed to agency discretion by law” and therefore unreviewable.

First, the “particular language” of the relevant statutory provisions provides no meaningful standard of review. Speed Mining, 528 F.3d at 317. The operative statute for the HHS OIG's advisory opinion process is 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b), which states that the HHS Secretary “shall issue written advisory opinions as provided in this subsection.” Subsection (b)(2) fleshes out the “[m]atters subject to advisory opinions,” which include “[w]hether any activity or proposed activity constitutes grounds for the imposition of a sanction under section 1320a-7, 1320a-7a, or 1320a-7b of this title.” Id. § 1320a-7d(b)(2)(E).