PHAN v. WIDEM
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court rejects the analysis and arguments of both parties.

The total economic damage award was $21,419.35. Of that amount $722.80 was awarded for lost wages which is subject to be reduced by the fifty percent (50%) comparative negligence determined by the jury but is not subject to collateral source reduction. The difference between the total economic damage award and the lost wages, $20,696.55, was awarded for medical bills and is subject to collateral source reduction in accordance with the provisions of § 52-225a(a). In pertinent part, § 52-225a(a) provides as follows: "[T]he court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section . . . except that there shall be no reduction for . . . (B) the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to the claimant's percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h." (Emphasis added.)

The amount of medical bills awarded by the jury was $20,696.55. The Welfare Fund calculated the total medical bills to be $20,684.05, a difference of $12.52. The discrepancy appears to be in Welfare Fund's calculation of Dr. Calley's bills. As recorded in the Plaintiff's Verdict, the Dr. Calley's bills actually total $812.50, not $800. Compare Plaintiff's Exhibits 8 and 9. The $12.50 is also a collateral source. $16,344.05 is the total amount written off or forgiven in accordance the various medical provider contracts with Connecticut Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, the plaintiff's health insurance carrier. See Defendant's Exhibit E.

Section 52-225a(b) provides as follows:

(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.

As previously noted, the Welfare Fund payment of $4,352.53 is not a collateral source. Therefore, the collateral source payments total $16,344.02 ($20,696.55 less $4,352.53).