Phair v. Renzulli Props.
[…] (Royal Alliance Associates, Inc. v. Liebhaber (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1109.)

Here, Phair complains the arbitrator went outside the record and considered evidence she obtained from the City planning department's website. It further asserts that had it known the arbitrator was contemplating reformation of the contract, it would have sought to introduce additional evidence as to when the planning department might reopen for inperson meetings.

We reject the suggestion that the arbitrator obtained and considered extra-record evidence that Phair never had an opportunity to address. (See § 1282.2, subd. (g) [disclosure is required if arbitrator "intends to base an award upon information not obtained at the hearing"].) Phair's appellate counsel emphasized this contention at oral argument, asserting that the arbitrator independently reviewed the planning department's website.