Pfizer v. Mine Safety Appli.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Almada v. Wausau Business Insurance Co., CT Page 2254 274 Conn. 449, 456, 876 A.2d 535 (2005).

Here, the movants argue that MSA may not plead special defenses of comparative negligence in response to product liability claims. In Norrie v. Heil Co., 203 Conn. 594, 599-600, 525 A.2d 1332 (1987), the Supreme Court cited General Statutes § 52-572l, which provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery." The court stated, "This statute . . . eliminated contributory negligence as a defense to products liability actions . . ." Id., 203 Conn. 600.

Subsequently, in product liability actions, various trial courts have granted motions to strike comparative negligence special defenses.