Pfeiffer v. Moreau
[…] Id. The department of administration and finance shall be responsible for the "overall budgetary and financial administration of the city or town" and the preservation of the city or town's financial interest after having been restored to financial stability. Id.

In the instance that the receiver is unable to restore the city or town's fiscal stability, the Act provides for a fifth and final tier. Under § 45-9-7(b)(3), the receiver is authorized "to file a petition in the name of the city or town under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code, and to act on the city's or town's behalf in any such proceeding." Sec. 45-9-7(b)(3). Thus, should the receiver's powers be insufficient to resolve the city or town's fiscal crisis, the United States Bankruptcy Court is authorized to assume control over the matter. Id.

IV Discussion A Judicial Estoppel