Pfeiffer v. Moreau
[…] As a result, when the Receiver appointed Edna Poulin to the CFHA he was acting within the scope of the Act and addressing a matter of statewide concern.

Similarly, as part of the powers assumed under the Act, during the receivership, the Receiver has the exclusive right to make appointments to the Board of Directors of the Central Falls Detention Center Corporation. Section 45-54-5(a) provides that "the elected chief executive officer, in cities and towns having a popularly elected chief executive officer, shall appoint five (5) resident electors of the city or town as directors of the corporation" whose appointment is subject to approval by the city or town council. G.L. 1956 § 45-54-5(a). Additionally, the Mayor, as chief executive officer, is authorized to fill vacancies for any unexpired term. See § 45-54-5(b).