Pfeiffer v. Moreau
[…] (Oct. 5, 2010 Tr. 94; Mayor and City Council's Mem. in Supp. of its Mot. for Prelim. Inj. and TRO 9-10.) In contrast, the Receiver avers that the Court should not address whether a change in the form of government has occurred because it is a non-justiciable political question. (Oct. 5, 2010 Tr. 26.) Further, should the Court deem it appropriate to decide the issue, the Receiver argues that because the delegation of legislative authority under the Act is merely temporary and incidental, no change in the form of government has occurred. Id.

Under § 45-9-7(b), the Receiver shall have the following powers:

"(1) All powers of the fiscal overseer and budget commission under §§ 45-9-2 and 45-9-6. Such powers shall remain through the period of any receivership;

"(2) [t]he power to exercise any function or power of any municipal officer or employee, board, authority, or commission, whether elected or otherwise relating to or impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town including, without limitation, school and zoning matter; and

"(3) [t]he power to file a petition in the name of the city or town under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code, and to act on the city's or town's behalf in any such proceeding." Sec. 45-9-7.

The Act further provides:
"(c) Upon appointment of a receiver, the receiver shall have the right to exercise the powers of the elected officials under the [G]eneral [L]aws, special laws and the city or town charter and ordinances relating to or impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town . . . provided, further, that the powers of the receiver shall be superior to and supersede the powers of the elected officials of the city or town shall continue in accordance with the city or town charter, and shall serve in an advisory capacity to the receiver." Id.

a The Political Question Doctrine