Pfeiffer v. Moreau
[…] The United States Supreme Court has stated "that even though the evils of bad housing are local in their origin, their effect may become so widespread as to create a menace to the national welfare and that Congress is empowered to deal with the subject in that aspect." City of Cleveland v. United States, 323 U.S. 329, 331, 65 S. Ct. 280, 281 (1945). Therefore, the Court finds that if the evils of bad housing have been held to have a nationwide effect, then it follows that they certainly have a statewide effect. See § 45-25-2 (stating that bad housing conditions in Rhode Island can "cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the citizens of the state andimpair economic values) (emphasis added). As a result, when the Receiver appointed Edna Poulin to the CFHA he was acting within the scope of the Act and addressing a matter of statewide concern.