Pfeiffer v. Moreau
[…] In the event the fiscal overseer is unable to return the municipality to fiscal stability or resolve the events that led the director of revenue to initially appoint an overseer, the Act provides for the appointment of a budget and review commission as the second tier. The Act provides that the fiscal overseer

Under § 45-9-5(g), the chief executive officer of a city or town and city or town council may also jointly request approval from the division of municipal finance, the director of revenue, and the auditor, for the establishment of a budget commission.See § 45-9-5(g).

"shall report in writing to the division of municipal finance if the fiscal overseer concludes that the city or town: (1) [i]s unable to present a balanced municipal budget; (2) [f]aces a fiscal crisis that poses imminent danger to the safety of the citizens of the city or town or their property; (3) [w]ill not achieve fiscal stability without the assistance of a budget commission; or (4) [t]hat the tax levy of the fiscal year should not be approved." Sec. 45-9-5.

If the fiscal overseer believes that a budget commission is necessary, he or she may at any time report this belief to the division of municipal finance. Id.