Pfeiffer v. Goldman, Sachs Co.
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 76. But see In re Sterling Foster Co., Inc Litig., 222 F. Supp.2d 216, 258-59 (E.D.N.Y. 2002) (article in Wall Street Journal and Bloomberg Newswire about fraudulent scheme with respect to IPOs by defendant put plaintiffs on inquiry notice of possibility of fraud with respect to their IPO, but did not trigger the statute of limitations).

Defendants removed the action to federal court where it was subsequently dismissed pursuant to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act. See Pub.L. No. 105-353, 112 Stat. 3227 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77p and 78bb(f). SLUSA provides that "no covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging . . . an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 77 p(b); id. § 77 bb(f). SLUSA was enacted in 1998 to close a loophole in the PSLRA whereby "many class action plaintiffs avoided the stringent procedural hurdles erected by PSLRA by bringing suit in state rather than federal court." Lander v. Hartford Life Annuity Ins.