Pfeiffer v. Bjurman, Barry Associates
[…] The Board must also review on a quarterly basis a written report that itemizes the distribution-related expenses incurred on the Fund's behalf and specifies the purpose for each expense.

In order to comply with Rule 12b-1, a mutual fund must issue a written distribution plan detailing "all material aspects of the proposed financing and distribution" of its shares. Id. at § 270.12b-1(b). Such plan must be approved by a majority of the fund's board of directors, including a majority of the disinterested directors. Id. at § 270.12b-1(b), (c). The plan must also be approved by a majority of the fund's outstanding voting shares. Id. The plan may be implemented or continued "only if the directors who vote to approve such implementation or continuation conclude, in the exercise of reasonable business judgment and in light of their fiduciary duties under state law and under sections 36(a) and (b) ( 15 U.S.C. 80a-35 (a) and (b)) of the Act, that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plan will benefit the company and its shareholders." Id. at § 270.12b-1(e).

Although Rule 12b-1 does not impose limits on the amount a fund may charge its shareholders pursuant to its distribution plan, the SEC has specified such caps in approving amendments to the NASD's Conduct Rules.