Pfaff v. State
[…] Finally, Defendants assert that the Medicaid free choice of provider rules do not provide a freestanding implied right of action.

3. ANALYSIS

Class Plaintiffs assert that the Shared Living Rule violates free choice of provider laws, arguing that under state and federal law, a state must permit a patient to choose any qualified Medicaid provider of his or her choosing. 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(a)(1) provides that "recipients may obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that undertakes to provide the services to them." Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23) provides that a State plan for medical assistance must