Pfab v. United Wisconsin Ins. Co.
[…] Kiner v. Reliance Insurance Co., 463 N. W.2d 9,12 (Iowa 1990). Here, Pfab claims that at the time of the workers' compensation hearing, she was unaware of an unpaid medical bill for treatment of her TMJ condition, and therefore, did not raise the issue at the hearing. In his arbitration decision, the Deputy Commissioner found that Pfab's TMJ condition was related to the November 5, 2006 work injury, and thus compensable. See Iowa Code section 85.27(1) ("The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter . . . shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, ambulance and hospital services[.] . . ."); see also Larson Manufacturing Co. v. Thorson, 763 N.W.2d 842, 861 (Iowa 2009) ("The plain language of section 85.27(1) requires the employer to pay for all medical costs incurred as a result of an injury compensable under chapter 85.").