PEZZULLO v. URE
[…] Village of Menomonee Falls v. Preuss, 593 N.W.2d 496, 499 (Wisc.Ct.App. 1999). Such is consistent with the overriding public policy to restrict and eventually eliminate nonconforming uses noted in Town of Richmond. Accordingly, this Court finds that the unauthorized changes in use by ACP's tenants after cement product manufacturing ceased at the premises caused the property to lose its nonconforming status.

C Loss of Nonconforming Status by Abandonment

As noted above, the right to continue a legal nonconforming use is provided by statute. Section 45-24-39(b). However, "[a] zoning ordinance may provide that, if a nonconforming use is abandoned, it may not be reestablished." Section 45-24-39(c). Under the Hopkinton Zoning Ordinance, abandonment forfeits the legal nonconforming use. The Hopkinton Zoning Ordinance § 8(E) provides:

"If a nonconforming use is abandoned, it may not be reestablished. Abandonment of a nonconforming use consists of some overt act, or failure to act, which would lead one to believe that the owner of the nonconforming use neither claims nor retains any interest in continuing the nonconforming use unless the owner can demonstrate an intent not to abandon the use. An involuntary interruption of nonconforming use, such as by fire and natural catastrophe, does not establish the intent to abandon the nonconforming use. However, if any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one (1) year, the owner of the nonconforming use will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent not to abandon the use." Hopkinton Zoning Ordinance § 8(E); see also Section 45-24-39(c).

"The burden of proving abandonment is on the asserting party."Washington Arcade Associates v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 528 A.2d 736, 738 (R.I. 1987) (citing Town of Coventry v. Glickman, 429 A.2d 440, 443 (R.I. 1981)).