PEZZULLO v. URE
[…] Appellant contends that these errors led the Board to a legally erroneous conclusion, and asks that this Court reverse the Board's decision upholding the finding that ACP abandoned the nonconforming use of cement product manufacturing. For the reasons below, the Appellant's arguments are unavailing and the decision of the Board is affirmed.

II Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of a zoning board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69. Subsection (d), in relevant part, provides as follows:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

The Court's review of the Board's decision is not de novo. See Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999) (quotingKirby v.