Pezzano v. Mosesso
[…] 42 Pa. C.S. §§8541-8542. Section 8541 of the Judicial Code provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. C.S. §8541. Moreover, Section 8545 of the Judicial Code states, "An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." 42 Pa. C.S. §8545.

By separate orders, the trial court sustained both sets of preliminary objections and dismissed the amended complaint with prejudice.