Peyton v. City Council of Lewisburg
[…] The incorporation statute, W. VaCode, 8-2-1 (1931), did require a minimum population of one hundred residents in any territory to be incorporated under its provisions.

The "under-two-thousand" population provision was enacted to conform with W. Va Const. art. VI, § 39, which prohibits the legislature from "incorporating cities, towns or villages, or amending the charter of any city, town or village containing a population less than two thousand" by special law or act. Prior to the adoption in 1936 of the Home Rule Amendment, W. Va Const., art. VI, § 39(a), the legislature could amend the charter and boundaries of municipalities with a population of over two thousand by special act. See Morris v.