Peyton v. Cates
[…] Rather, Plaintiff's claim amounts to a request that he be treated more favorably than younger inmates based on being a senior, asserting that this status entitles him to temporary medical parole.

Additionally, Plaintiff fails to explain, what role, if any, Defendant had regarding his requests for temporary medical release. Rather, as the Court previously advised Plaintiff, under California's penal code, medical parole is governed by § 3550. This statute permits medical parole based on permanent medical incapacity, not merely upon age, and leaves it to the Board of Parole Hearings, not the Warden, to grant medical parole if the Board “determines that the conditions under which [a prisoner] would be released would not reasonably pose a threat to public safety.” § 3550(a).

Plaintiff summarily asserts that § 3550 is “moot” because temporary medical parole is available under prison regulations. He does not city any specific regulation; however, Cal.