Peyron v. Ryan
[…] See Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990). Without such a showing, the federal court is bound by the state court's interpretation of its own law, including its felony murder statute. Hawkins v. Mullin, 291 F.3d 658, 662-63 (10th Cir. 2002); see also Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991) (federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law, and federal courts may not reexamine state court determinations on state law issues).

Arizona's murder statute, A.R.S. § 13-1105 provides, defines felony murder as committing a predicate felony, including robbery and kidnapping, "and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person." A.R.S. § 13-1105(2). Here, it is undisputed that the decedent ran out the back door of the stereo store and was shot by one of the victims of the robbery and, when the police arrived, they found him dead behind the store.