Petty v. Bluegrass Cellular, Inc.
[…] See discussion of section 101(e) of the bill, supra. ") (emphasis in original). Based on these similarities, the court found that § 2708 and § 2518(10)(c) were "added to the ECPA for a limited purpose: to prevent criminal defendants from suppressing evidence based on electronic communications or customer records obtained in violation of ECPA's provisions." Id. Therefore, the court found that Congress did not intend for the SCA to completely preempt state law suits. Id.

Neither of the cases cited by Bluegrass Cellular consider § 2708's legislative history.

18 U.S.C. § 2518 (10)(c) provides: "The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter with respect to the interception of electronic communications are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter involving such communications."