Petty v. Bluegrass Cellular, Inc.
[…] The Sixth Circuit has not addressed whether the SCA preempts state law claims.

In Nat'l Sec. Agency , the court considered the legislative history of § 2708 and its counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 2518 (10)(c) . 483 F. Supp. 2d at 939. According to § 2518(10)(c)'s legislative history, "[its purpose] is to underscore that ... the Electronic Communications Privacy Act does not apply the statutory exclusionary rule contained in title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to the interception of electronic communications." Id. The court noted that § 2708—in addition to being nearly identical to § 2518(10)(c) —had the same purpose as it. Id. (" § 2708's legislative history adopts § 2518(10)(c)'s discussion [of its purpose] by reference"); See H.R. Rep. No. 99-647 at 75 (1986) ("Proposed section 2708 provides that the remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter. See discussion of section 101(e) of the bill, supra. ") (emphasis in original).