Pettis v. ADA Twp.
[…] From this order, the Township now appeals. Because we conclude that the trial court's analysis was erroneous, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

The trial court's opinion provided in pertinent part:

The law is clear, the answer is plain. "[T]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree." MCL § 600.5809(3) (emphasis added). "Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree. The new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection." Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiff is correct that a consent judgment is a type of contract. However, for breaches of the consent judgment, "the proper remedy is enforcement." Trendell v Solomon, 178 Mich App 365, 369; 443 NW2d 509, 510 (1989).

* * *