Pettis v. ADA Twp.
[…] The judgment did not provide for any monetary settlements or payments between the Township and Edith.

The statute at issue provides that "[a] person shall not bring or maintain an action to enforce a noncontractual money obligation unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone through whom he or she claims, the person commences the action within the applicable period of time prescribed by this section." MCL 600.5809(1) (emphasis added). Thereafter, the statute provides that "the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state." MCL 600.5809(3).

We conclude that when read in context, the plain language of the statute clearly and unambiguously provides that MCL 600.5809 applies only to "noncontractual money obligations." The trial court's conclusion to the contrary was based on its reading of § 5809(3) in isolation.