Petteway v. Galveston Cnty.
[…] After vigorous debate, Congress amended the Voting Rights Act in 1982, revising § 2 “to make clear that a violation could be proved by showing discriminatory effect alone.” Gingles, 478 U.S. at 35.

A. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act

357. After its amendment, § 2 specifically prohibits any “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). Such a denial or abridgement occurs when “the totality of circumstances” shows that a state's “political processes . . . are not equally open to participation by” members of a minority group “in that [they] have less opportunity . . . to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b).

358. Such claims are often called Gingles claims because Thornburg v. Gingles provides the “framework” for evaluating § 2 vote-dilution claims. Wis. Legislature v. Wis.