Petruzzo v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co.
[…] In re HealthExtras, LLC, No. 15–10368 (Bankr.D.Md. Jan. 9, 2015); (see also DE 156).

The court did not, however, for reasons stated in its September 8, 2014, order, permit the Bush plaintiffs to seek to recover for actions occurring prior to July 21, 2005, during which time they remained residents of Pennsylvania.

In response to the amended complaint, on November 14, 2014, defendant Virginia Surety filed the instant motion to dismiss, raising new argument that plaintiffs lack standing to sue, grounded on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–50–15(b), which provides in part that “[a] policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State in violation of Articles 50 through 55 of [Chapter 58] shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter.”

Articles 1 through 64 of Chapter 58 of the North Carolina General Statutes are also known as the Insurance Law. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–1–1. Article 50 concerns “General Accident and Health Insurance Regulations.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–50–1 et seq.