Petruzzo v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs allege the insurance policies underlying the Disability Benefit and Health Benefit are void, and, therefore, violations of the UDTPA and North Carolina common law exist because premiums were collected in the form of program fees for void insurance policies. They contend the policies which provided benefits for enrollees of both the Disability Benefit and Health Benefit are void because those policies were not issued to, or in the name of, an entity falling into a category of permissible “blanket accident and health insurance” policy holders, as enumerated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–51–75(a). (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 113–15). In particular, plaintiffs contend the trust to which the policies were conveyed is not an “association of persons having a common interest or calling ... formed for purposes other than obtaining insurance.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–51–75(a)(5) (emphasis added).

Effective July 1, 2013, this statute has been amended to encompass conduct at issue here. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–51–75(a)(10).