Petrus v. United States
[…] The Government moves to dismiss.

Feb. 26, 2020 Memo. at 1 (citing Ward v. United States, 471 F.2d 667, 670 (3d Cir. 1973)) (ECF No. 28).

See generally Am. Compl.

Mot. to Dismiss Pl.'s First Am. Compl. (ECF No. 36).

Analysis

In a case under the FTCA, we must apply the “law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) . Here, all relevant conduct occurred in Minnesota.

Minnesota requires medical malpractice plaintiffs to “serve upon defendant with the summons and complaint an affidavit” created in consultation with an expert. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. The affidavit must state that “the facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert . . . and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” Id. at § 145.682, subd. 3 (1).

Petrus' amended complaint does not include an expert affidavit. We must decide whether the absence of an affidavit is fatal to his case.

We must first determine whether the Minnesota statute is a substantive or procedural rule.