Petrosyan v. Directv Group, Inc.
[…] See Letter from Marc Lieberstein, counsel for plaintiff, to the Court (July 8, 2009) ("7/8/09 Kilpatrick Letter"). In reply, BFF argues that although it was willing to stipulate to plaintiff's election to seek arbitration, it will not forego the charging lien to which it believes BFF is entitled under New York Judiciary Law Section 475. See Letter from BFF to the Court (July 8, 2009).

DISCUSSION

Under Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law, "the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim, or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof, in whatever hands they may come[.]" N.Y. Jud. Law § 475. The attorney's lien exists from "the commencement of an action," see id., arising by operation of law. See Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v.