Petrolino v. County of Spokane
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 277-8, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 1947-8, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1984); Sain v. City of Bend, 309 F.3d 1134, 1138 (9th Cir. 2002). In the State of Washington, the limitations period for a personal injury claim is three years. RK Ventures, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 307 F.3d 1045, 1058 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing RCW 4.16.080(2)). Thus, Mr. Petrolino had three years from May 2, 2004, in which to commence his § 1983 action. On April 18, 2007, he served a "Notice of Claim" upon representatives of Spokane County. RCW 4.96.020(4) ("No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity, or against any local governmental entity's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof."). He filed an action in state court on June 18, 2007. The defendants removed it to federal court. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441, 1446. They move to dismiss on the ground that Mr. Petrolino's § 1983 claim is time-barred. He disagrees. As he points out, RCW 4.96.020(4) contains a tolling clause. "The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced," says the statute, "shall be tolled during the sixty-day period." If this provision is borrowed from state law, then Mr. Petrolino's action is timely. Otherwise, it is not.

RULING

A state-enacted notice-of-claim statute interferes with the remedial purposes of § 1983. Felder v.