Petrolino v. County of Spokane
[…] Once a claim is presented, the section is the only statute of limitations which applies to that claim. It no more tolls the general residual tort statute of limitations than do other wholly separate statutes of limitations. It, like other statutes of limitations, applies and controls cases in a particular area. It is not a general statute of limitations at all.
Id. at 611. Given the Ninth Circuit's description of the statute upon which the plaintiff was relying, it appears that RCW 4.96.020(4) is substantially different. Unlike the California statute, RCW 4.96.020(4) contains a provision that explicitly tolls the limitations period. Id. ("The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period."). "In effect, RCW 4.96.020(4) provides a tort victim an additional 60-day waiting period before the action must be brought." Pirtle v. Spokane Pub. Sch. Dist., 83 Wn. App. 304, 309, 921 P.2d 1084 (1996), review denied, 131 Wash.2d 1014, 932 P.2d 1257 (1997).