Petrocelli v. Zamary
[…] Other conditions of his sentence included alcohol evaluation and treatment and attendance before a victim impact panel. His operator's license was also suspended. The instant petition is dated January 4, 2006 and bears a return date of February 7, 2006. The respondent, pursuant to Practice Book § 23-30 filed his "Return" on June 20, 2006.

General Statutes § 54-56g reads in relevant parts as follows:
(a) There shall be a pretrial alcohol education system for persons charged with a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g, 15-133, 15-140l or 15-140n. Upon application by any such person for participation in such system . . . provided such person states under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths, under penalties of perjury that: (1) If such person is charged with violation of section 14-227a, such person has not had such system invoked in such person's behalf within the preceding ten years for a violation of section 14-227a, (2) if such person is charged with a violation of section 14-227g, such person has never had such system invoked in such person's behalf for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227g, (3) such person has not been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a before or after October 1, 1981, or a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a on or after October 1, 1985, and (4) such person has not been convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 4-227a . . .
(b) The court, after consideration of the recommendation of the state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney in charge of the case, may, in its discretion, grant such application. If the court grants such application, it shall refer such person to the Court Support Services Division for assessment and confirmation of the eligibility of the applicant and to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for evaluation. The Court Support Services Division, in making its assessment and confirmation, may rely on the representations made by the applicant under oath in open court with respect to convictions in other states of offenses specified in subsection (a) of this section.