Petro v. Lundquist Consulting Inc.
[…] Buffalo Twp. v. Jones, 778 A.2d 1269, 1276 n.8 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2001). An administrative agency's interpretation should be overturned or disregarded only for cogent reasons or where it is "clearly erroneous." See Tool Sales & Serv. Co. v. Bd. of Fin. & Revenue, 637 A.2d 607, 613 (Pa. 1993).

Under the CDCA, entities in the "business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money on credit" are required to obtain a license. 7 P.S. § 6203.A. This license permits such entities to lend money and collect charges (interest, discount, bonus, fees, and fines) that aggregate in excess of those which the "lender would otherwise be permitted by law to charge if not licensed under th[e] act." Id. We have determined that the word "negotiate" as it is used in the statute means "to bargain." Lutz, 49 F.4th at 333.