Petriken v. Mackie
[…] People v Conyers, 194 Mich App 395, 405; 487 NW2d 787 (1991) (citation, internal marks, and emphasis omitted).

Defendant argues the trial court improperly emphasized whether the substance found in the two-liter bottle could be considered "hazardous waste". See MCL 333.7401c(2)(c). Defendant argues the trial court emphasized this element by referring to the substance found in the two-liter bottle as a "chemical" and because the trial
court implied that the chemical was dangerous. The trial court's comments did not improperly suggest defendant was manufacturing hazardous waste. Under MCL 333.740c(7)(a), hazardous waste is defined by reference to the definition set forth in MCL 324.11103(3), which requires the waste to "cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible illness or serious incapacitating but reversible illness" or "pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment...." The trial court's comments did not equate the substance with hazardous waste and, consequently, could not have influenced the jury to the detriment of defendant's case. Conyers, 194 Mich App at 405.