Petre v. Petre
[…] Hann v. Hann, 655 N.E.2d 566, 569 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). Accordingly, the systematic exclusion of any marital asset from the marital pot is erroneous. Wallace v. Wallace, 714 N.E.2d 774, 780 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). However, although the trial court must include all assets in the marital pot, it may ultimately decide to award an asset solely to one spouse as part of its just and reasonable property division. Coffey v. Coffey, 649 N.E.2d 1074, 1077 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995); see also I.C. § 31-15-7-5 (providing that the trial court may consider as evidence to rebut the presumptive equal distribution "the extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse before the marriage").

[15] Initially, we note that, even if Husband did acquire the Waterloo residence as a gift from his parents before his marriage, it must be included in the marital estate.