Petner v. Elec. Contractors
[…] Ferreira v. Pringle, supra, 352-54; Read v. Town of Plymouth. 40 Conn. L. Rptr. 607, 2006 Ct.Sup. 731, 737-38 (Shapiro, J.) (2006).

Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179 (1991), similarly precludes joint actions against towns and their employees for actions arising from highway defects. Sanzone does state, however, that there is no bar under § 52-557n to pursuing individuals separately. Id., 192-93. Ferreira, however, decided ten years later, clearly holds that actions against individuals for claims arising from highway defects are barred (except indirectly through § 13a-149) where the effect of such actions would be to impose liability on municipalities.

The plaintiff expressly pleads such indemnification in the seventeenth count, brought pursuant to General Statutes § 7-101a. ("Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer . . . or any municipal employee . . . arising out of any claim . . . by reason of alleged negligence . . . while acting in the discharge of his duties.") See also General Statutes § 7-465; Himmelstein, supra.