Petner v. Elec. Contractors
[…] (¶ 6). The count states that it has been brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1)(B) and claims that the town must indemnify employees pursuant to General Statutes § 7-101a. (¶¶ 11, 17.)

The defendants named in this count seek to strike the count on the ground that General Statutes § 13a-149, the "highway defect statute" is the exclusive remedy for injuries which may be redressed by that statute. It provides, in operative part, that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . ." Much of the underlying black letter law has been stated in Ferreira v Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 341-42: