PETITION FOR REVIEW OF DENIAL OF NATURALIZATION APP
[…] Id. at 163 (noting that "the disjunctive words of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-5(a)(1) did not differentiate between offenses for purposes of judgment and penalty."). As such, although the Court need not look beyond the statutory language in this case, it should be noted that Petitioner's Plea Agreement includes a formal description of his original charges as distribution of marijuana in a school zone. (Answer, Ex. A) (emphasis added).

Turning now to the statutory elements at issue, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-5(b)(11) does not punish the mere possession of marijuana. Instead, it provides that it shall be "unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely . . . [t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog. . . ." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-5(b)(11). Thus, at the very least, Petitioner was convicted of and pled guilty to possession with intent to distribute, manufacture or dispense said marijuana. In Gerbier, the Third Circuit specifically found that Mr.