PETITION FOR REVIEW OF DENIAL OF NATURALIZATION APP
[…] (Reply at 1-2).

In his Appeal Brief submitted to the BIA, Petitioner also argues that his 1993 conviction is "outside the 5 year statutory period," and thus should not be considered in determining his eligibility for naturalization. (Pet., Appeal Br. at 2, 4-5). It appears, however, that Petitioner did not provide an explanation for this statement, nor did Petitioner provide any legal authority to support such an assertion. Although Petitioner has not raised this argument in his current petition, the Court notes that 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) specifically provides that "[i]n determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character and the other qualifications for citizenship specified in subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant's conduct during the five years preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to that period."

In essence, Petitioner is asking the Court to re-visit the validity of his 1993 convictions.