PETITION FOR REVIEW OF DENIAL OF NATURALIZATION APP
[…] The Act transferred the functions of the Commissioner of the INS to the Director of BCIS, 6 U.S.C. § 271(b) (2002), and abolished the INS, 6 U.S.C. § 291 (2002).

See 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d) (stating that a "determination denying an application for naturalization . . . shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted his administrative remedies available to him under section 336 of the Act."); 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a) (allowing applicants to "request [an administrative] hearing on the denial of the applicant's application for naturalization by filing a request with the Service within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial"); 8 C.F.R. § 310.5(b) (stating that "[a]fter an application for naturalization is denied following a hearing before a Service officer pursuant to section 336(a) of the Act, the applicant may seek judicial review of the decision pursuant to section 310 of the Act.").