Peterson v. Stewart
[…] (See State Farm, supra, 538 U.S. at p. 425.) Accordingly, the punitive damage award passes muster under federal standards.

E. Entry of Judgment

Last, Peterson contends that the trial court erred because the trial judge did not sign the judgment, asserting that without the signature of a judge, "there was no entry of judgment in the instant case." Entry of judgment in this case is governed by section 664, which provides: "When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict. . . ." (Ibid. [italics added]) The record demonstrates that judgment was entered in accord with section 664. Nothing more is required. Accordingly, we reject Peterson's contention that there was no entry of judgment.

Peterson's reliance on People v. Frontier Pacific Ins. Co.