Peterson v. Stewart
[…] (h), now renumbered section 2032.610, subd. (a)].) When no such report is forthcoming, the examinee's remedy is a motion to compel accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. (See § 2032.620, subd. (a).) However, the foregoing sections are not implicated here, because Peterson did not file a demand pursuant to section 2032.610, nor did he file a motion to compel accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. Rather, the record shows Peterson filed a demand for exchange of expert witness information, pursuant to section 2034.210.

Section 2034.300 provides in pertinent part: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses. . . . [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition . . . ." (Id. [italics added].) A trial court's reasonableness determination under section 2034.300 is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950 (Boston))

Section 2034.260 sets forth the requirements for expert disclosures.