Peterson v. Steele Company
[…] County of San Diego makes it clear that plaintiffs argument, though appealing, is without merit. Where two individual lawsuits are filed, the statute of limitations applies to each. The way to avoid the statute of limitations is intervention. (County of San Diego v. Sanfax Corp., supra, 19 Cal.3d at pp. 885-886.) Plaintiff did not do this. His independent action thus was barred by the statute of limitations. (Ibid .)

Refusal to Set Aside Redlands Dismissal of its Action Against Defendant

Labor Code section 3859, subdivision (a) (section 3859(a)), provides in pertinent part: "No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both." Plaintiff argues that since he did not consent to Redlands settlement and dismissal of its action against defendant, the trial court should have set aside the dismissal.

In refusing to set aside the dismissal, the trial court relied on Quinn v.