Peterson v. Polk
[…] McDonough Power Equip., Inc. v. Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548, 556, 104 S. Ct. 845, 850 (1984). The MAR Court and the Magistrate Judge agreed that Petitioner failed to show that Mr. Mack answered the voir dire questions at issue dishonestly.

It is clear that any juror who will automatically vote for the death penalty in every case, thereby failing to properly consider the evidence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances as the law requires, may be removed for cause. Morgan, 504 U.S. at 729, 112 S. Ct. at 2229-30; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(8) ("A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror . . . [a]s a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina.") However, Petitioner's argument that Mr. Mack intentionally misrepresented his views on the death penalty is without merit. The fact that Mr.