Peterson v. Overlook at Lake Austin, L.P.
[…] Conclusory, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).

In his initial brief to this Court, Peterson asserted two additional issues challenging the district court's failure to award attorney fees, costs, and sanctions. In his reply brief, however, Peterson re-characterized these second and third issues as requests for relief—namely, he requests that, in the event we sustain his first issue, we remand the case to the district court for further proceedings relating to his attorney fees, costs, expenses, and sanctions as contemplated under the TCPA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009 ("If the court orders dismissal of a legal action under [TCPA], the court shall award to the moving party" specified damages and costs). Accordingly, Peterson has raised only one issue for this Court to address.

Tortious interference

Intervenors appeal from the district court's denial of their motion to dismiss Overlook's counterclaim for tortious interference with an existing contract.